CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 886263

Mr. Peter Kohl
Peter Kohl Import-Export
P.O. Box 94519
Richmond B.C. Canada V6Y 2V6

RE: The tariff classification of Crystal Fresh Body Deodorant Stones from Canada

Dear Mr. Kohl:

In your letter dated May 3, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Crystal Fresh Body Deodorant is a natural stone used in personal hygiene to control body odor. The applicable HTS subheading for Crystal Fresh Body Deodorant will be 3307.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for personal deodorants and antiperspirants. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport